TSX:ATD Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc.

ISIN: CA01626P1484
Consumer StaplesConvenience Retail / Fuel
TSX · Laval, QC · Convenience stores & road fuel · ~17,000 stores Analysis Status: On-Going
Prices in CAD. Note: the company reports in USD; per-share earnings below are converted to CAD (≈US$/CAD 1.37) to match the CAD share price.
C$88.82
+0.2%
25 Jul 2026 · Signal v6

Changes since last report (2026-07-10)

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc.

Alimentation Couche-Tard is one of the world's largest convenience-store and road-fuel retailers, running roughly 17,000 stores across North America, Europe and Asia under the Circle K, Couche-Tard, Holiday and Ingo banners. It makes money two ways: high-margin in-store merchandise (tobacco, snacks, drinks, fresh food, services) and lower-margin motor fuel, where the profit is the retail-minus-wholesale spread rather than the price of oil itself. Its edge is scale and a disciplined serial-acquirer playbook — buying fragmented store networks and lifting their merchandise mix, fuel procurement and cost base. Think of it as a defensive cash-compounder: a low-drama collector of small daily transactions that has grown for decades by rolling up an industry that is still highly fragmented. It recently walked away from a ~US$47bn pursuit of 7-Eleven owner Seven & i, leaving it with a large balance sheet and dry powder for its next deals.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD6460%Base BUY capped — tape not yet confirmed (buy on a reclaim of ~C$91 or a pullback to ~C$85)
Medium-term (6–12 mo)BUY6762%High-quality compounder, fair value, higher-TF uptrend intact
Long-term (3–5 yr)BUY7165%Business quality dominates over 3–5yr; disciplined serial acquirer
Next update: 2026-08-10 — default +14d (no impactful dated catalyst inside the window; Q1-FY27 earnings ~early Sept out of window; FOMC/PCE are recurring macro, not scheduling triggers for a medium-sensitivity retailer)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

82
strong — 20% ROE compounder
conf 80%

Valuation Attractiveness

57
fair (clean 20.2x vs ~18.9x warranted)
conf 78%

Entry/Exit Timing

60
improving — uptrend, near-term pullback
conf 68%

Underlying Drivers

63
neutral (fuel margin + / volumes -)
conf 65%

Economic Alignment

58
Trend-Following · Tailwind (staples in favour)
conf 65%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Net debt/EBITDA ≈ 0.8x, interest cover comfortable, current ratio 1.12 — no distress.
Earnings Event Risk
Next earnings (Q1 FY27) ~early September — outside the 14-day window.
Valuation Ceiling
Clean P/E 20.2x is 1.07× the ~18.9x warranted multiple (Fair) and below the ~23× staples guardrail — no ceiling breach.
⚠️
Accounting / Dilution
Q4 GAAP EPS US$0.94 included a one-time US interchange-litigation gain (adjusted EPS US$0.73; the stock trades in CAD). At the TTM level the one-off is ~6% of net income — below the 30% gate — and valuation is scored on the clean number, so no gate; flagged for transparency.
Binary / Regulatory Event
No pending binary regulatory event.
All hard gates clear. One caution logged (earnings-quality): the Q4 headline was flattered by a one-time interchange-litigation gain; we score valuation on the clean US$0.73 adjusted quarterly figure, so the multiple is not understated.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
High-quality cash-cow compounder
82
conf 80% · ROE 20% · FMP A-

Lifecycle: Mature / cash-cow compounder. ATD is a profitable, cash-generative, ~US$3.1bn-net-income convenience-and-fuel retailer growing through a mix of low-single-digit organic same-store sales and serial M&A. We score it on the Consumer-Staples / retail lens — same-store sales, turns, ROE/ROIC and capital allocation — not growth-stock metrics.

Sub-signalReadingScore
Same-store sales (organic)Q4 FY26 consolidated SSS +2.2%; US +3.4% (best in 3 years), Europe/other +1.1%, Canada -0.9% (ex-tobacco +1.3%)["80","metric-good"]
Profitability vs peersROE ~20%, ROA ~7%; merchandise gross margin steady; adjusted EPS +58.7% YoY (off a soft prior-year base)["82","metric-good"]
Cash generationFCF ~US$2.4bn TTM; strong conversion; funds both dividends (payout ~18%) and acquisitions["78","metric-good"]
Balance-sheet healthNet debt/EBITDA ≈ 0.8x, current ratio 1.12; investment-grade; large post-Seven&i dry powder["85","metric-good"]
Fuel volumes (watch)US same-store fuel volume -2.1%, Europe/other -4.4% — secular structural decline; margin is offsetting for now["55","metric-warn"]
Industry benchmark — Same-Store Sales + Turns (Retail): US comps +3.4% (positive, above-peer) with disciplined inventory. Rating: STRONG. Benchmark score 80/100. Context: positive organic comps plus a serial-acquisition engine is a durable combination in a fragmented industry.

Competitive Moat

Pricing Power

60
Fuel is competitive; in-store has some local pricing power

Network Effects

45
Limited; loyalty/app scale is modest vs Casey's

Switching Costs

40
Convenience = low switching; location is the moat

Cost Advantage

85
Scale in fuel procurement + shared overhead — the real edge

Intangibles

70
Circle K brand, prime real-estate footprint

Moat average ≈ 70. The durable advantage is scale/cost (fuel buying power, integration playbook), not lock-in.

Competitive Environment

ATD competes for fuel-and-convenience share against 7-Eleven (Seven & i), food-forward Casey's (CASY), value-fuel Murphy USA (MUSA), private Wawa / Sheetz / QuikTrip, and oil-major company-op sites (BP, Shell). Share trajectory is stable; the threat level is elevated but not structural — the industry is consolidating and ATD is a net acquirer. Seven & i, having fended off ATD's ~US$47bn approach, is now taking SoftBank/PayPay investment and staying independent, which removes ATD's largest potential deal but also removes an integration risk. Casey's is out-executing on hot-food/loyalty (and trades at a premium ~40× P/E); Murphy USA competes on fuel price.
RivalPosition vs ATDShare trend
7-Eleven / Seven & iLargest global c-store; now independent (SoftBank/PayPay); relatively under-optimised US opsStable
Casey's (CASY)Food-forward, strong loyalty; premium multiple; gaining prepared-food shareGaining (niche)
Murphy USA (MUSA)Low-cost high-volume fuel near big-box; value fuel competitorStable
Wawa / Sheetz / QuikTrip (private)Regional food/fuel leaders, strong brandsGaining (regional)

ROIC & Capital Allocation

ROIC comfortably above cost of capital (ROE ~20%); a long, credited record of accretive, disciplined M&A — and, tellingly, the discipline to walk away from Seven & i rather than overpay. Buybacks and a low-payout, fast-growing dividend round out capital returns. Management skin-in-the-game is solid (founder-influenced multiple-voting structure). Capital-allocation score ~82; management alignment ~72.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Fair — slightly rich on the strict anchor, cheap to the Street
57
conf 78% · clean P/E 20.2x · warranted ~18.9x

Warranted-multiple anchor. With the 10-Y at 4.71% (macro state 2026-07-20), a high-quality name discounts at r = 4.71% + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% = 9.21%. Growth is disciplined: consensus ~10% haircut 25% and capped at the defensive/staples 6% bucket (g_near 6%, g_term 3%). The two-stage warranted P/E is ≈ 18.9×.

LensReadingScore
Anchor (40%) — actual ÷ warrantedClean P/E 20.2× ÷ warranted 18.9× = 1.07× → Fair band (1.00–1.20)["60","metric-warn"]
Sector median (20%)20.2× vs c-store peers: cheaper than Casey's (~40×), richer than Murphy USA (~19× fwd) — mid-pack["55","metric-warn"]
Own-history decile (15%)~5th decile of its own 5-yr P/E range — mid-range, not stretched["55","metric-warn"]
PEG (10%)Clean PEG ≈ 2.0 (20.2× / ~10% growth) — full for the growth["45","metric-warn"]
Analyst consensus (15%)Price C$88.82 vs consensus C$101.7 (median 102.2) = +14.5% upside; 18 analysts, 14/19 bullish, Buy consensus["73","metric-good"]
Earnings-quality note (data trap): Q4 GAAP EPS US$0.94 was flattered by a one-time US interchange-litigation gain; adjusted EPS was US$0.73 (these are the release's US$ figures — the stock trades in CAD). The valuation above uses clean/adjusted TTM EPS ≈ C$4.40 (P/E 20.2×), not the reported C$4.74 (18.7×). The one-off is ~6% of TTM net income — below the accounting gate, but scored out.
FCF-yield anchor: FCF ~US$2.4bn / EV ~US$87bn ≈ 2.7% — "expensive" on the universal scale, typical for a quality retailer whose revenue is inflated by fuel pass-through (EV/EBITDA 13.9× is the fairer lens).
Embedded optionality / free upside: (1) the large post-Seven&i balance-sheet dry powder = un-priced M&A optionality in a fragmented industry; (2) fresh-food / loyalty catch-up to Casey's; (3) a fuel-margin structural step-up (US retail margins have re-rated higher). None is in the base multiple — they cushion the downside and are the reason to keep watching. This is a tilt, not a re-rating.

Reconciling the gap: our strict anchor fair value is ~C$83 (18.9× × clean EPS), below the C$88.82 price; the Street's C$102 base assumes fuel-margin durability and continued accretive M&A that our disciplined 6% growth cap deliberately excludes. So: fairly-to-slightly-richly valued on a conservative core, with credible optionality that the Street is paying up for.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Consumer spending + retail fuel margins
63
Neutral — no amplification

ATD's fortunes ride two external forces: consumer spending power (in-store traffic and basket) and retail fuel margins (the retail-minus-wholesale spread). It is not a commodity producer — crucially, a falling wholesale crude price typically widens retail fuel margin (retailers lag passing lower costs through), the opposite of an E&P. So no commodity-price-trend (Step-2b) cap applies.

HorizonReadLabel
Historical (25%)US retail fuel margins have structurally re-rated higher (~50c+/gal); consumer resilient over the last 12moTailwind
Current (50%)Fuel margins elevated (drove the Q4 beat) but fuel volumes falling (US -2.1%, EU -4.4%); the Iran/Hormuz oil spike is a consumer tax and can briefly squeeze retail margin on the way upNeutral
Forward (25%)Consensus expects margins to normalise modestly; merchandise comps ~+3%; M&A redeployment is the upside leverNeutral/Tailwind

Driver score 63 — Neutral. Below the 65 amplification threshold, so it does not lift any base BUY to STRONG BUY. The margin tailwind and the volume/consumer headwind roughly offset; honest read is "supportive but not a one-way wind."

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
58
conviction

Macro regime is Stagflation-lite (energy-supply-shock led; narrow lead, Stagflation 38% / Soft Landing 24%). ATD maps to Consumer Staples (XLP: short O, medium O, long N) with secondary Consumer Discretionary/fuel (XLY: short U, medium N). In a stagflation-lite tape the defensive staples rotation is IN (XLP capital flow 'in' short+medium), which is a Tailwind for a low-beta (0.73) convenience/fuel compounder short-to-medium; long fades to Neutral as XLP goes N. Trend-Following (aligned with the in-favour defensive rotation). Not an AI-cohort name — it does NOT inherit the armed S&P-concentration / AI-earnings-quality tail.

Source: sector-map · Macro report 2026-07-20

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Improving — uptrend intact, digesting the earnings gap
60
conf 68% · MTF strongly-bullish, near-term soft

Higher timeframes bullish; near-term pullback. ATD gapped from ~C$82 to ~C$94 on the 23 June earnings beat, printed a 52-week high of C$95.15, and has since drifted back to ~C$88.8 over five weeks — a textbook "higher-TF uptrend + lower-TF pullback" (buy-the-dip) pattern. Price sits above a rising 50-DMA (C$85.2) and well above the 200-DMA (C$78.5); monthly and weekly trends are clean uptrends. The softness is intraday/daily momentum only (daily MACD histogram negative, RSI 49).

SignalReading
MTF confluenceStrongly bullish (monthly + weekly uptrend, daily strong-uptrend); only hourly is down — near-term digestion
Risk-rewardMid-range: ~4% above the 50-DMA / C$85 support, ~7% below the C$95 high — no edge at support yet
Relative strengthOutperforming SPY and staples peers on 3-month (post-beat) — leadership intact
Sentiment / catalystBuy consensus, positive post-earnings tone; no earnings within 30 days — calm calendar (catalyst score ~70)

Composition (medium macro-sensitivity: MTF 30% · R:R 20% · macro 15% · sentiment 18% · catalyst 17%) ≈ 60 — Improving, but not a fresh entry trigger: the tape is drifting down within the uptrend, so the near-term timing is "hold / buy the dip," not "chase."

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-07-29FOMC Rate Decision (Warsh)HighHold 3.50-3.75%Hold⚠️ MediumRate path shapes consumer credit / discretionary spend
2026-07-30US Q2 GDP (Advance)High~2.0% ann.⚠️ MediumConsumer-health signal for traffic/basket
2026-07-31US Core PCE (Jun)Medium+0.2% MoM+0.2%⚠️ MediumInflation eats spending power
2026-08-01Jobs Report (Jul)HighNFP ~+90k+90k⚠️ MediumEmployment underpins consumer demand
2026-09 (approx)ATD Q1 FY27 EarningsHigh✅ YesNext company-specific catalyst (outside 14-day window)

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-06-23ATD Q4 FY26 Earnings+11% popBeatPositiveFuel-margin beat + US SSS +3.4%; adj EPS US$0.73 (+58.7%)

No high-impact company catalyst inside 14 days. The FOMC/GDP/PCE/jobs cluster (29 Jul–1 Aug) is macro-consumer colour — medium relevance for a low-beta staples name; none is a scheduling trigger. Next real event is Q1-FY27 earnings ~early September.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish61+, risingS 63.3 / R 87.3Res breakout0.77x
WeeklyUptrend ↑Bullish60+, risingS 72.0 / R 95.15Res breakout0.72x
DailyStrong Up ↑Neutral49−, fallingS 85.2 (50D) / R 91.7(pullback)0.81x
HourlyDowntrend ↓Bearish44−, hist +S 88.0 / R 89.2Breakdown1.46x
15-minRecovering →Neutral57+, hist +S 88.0 / R 89.2Res breakout4.32x
Confluence: Mostly Bullish — higher-TF uptrend, near-term pullback · MTF Score 68

Monthly and weekly are clean uptrends and daily still holds above a rising 50-DMA; the weakness is confined to the hourly/daily momentum as the market digests the late-June earnings gap. This is a pullback within an uptrend, not a trend change. Watch C$85 (50-DMA / support) as the buy-the-dip zone and C$91 (20-DMA) as the reclaim trigger; C$95.15 is the 52-week high / resistance.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

ATD.TO daily close (last 45 sessions) with 50-day SMA. The 23-Jun earnings gap to ~C$94 and the five-week digestion back to ~C$89, holding above the rising 50-DMA.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull C$115 (22%)

Fuel margins hold their structural step-up, US merchandise comps stay +3-4%, and ATD redeploys its post-Seven&i dry powder into an accretive acquisition. Multiple re-rates toward the low-20s on renewed growth visibility. ~+29%.

Base C$102 (55%)

The Street case and most probable: fuel margins normalise modestly, merchandise comps mid-single-digit, mid-single-digit EPS growth, steady bolt-on M&A. Stock drifts to consensus ~C$102 (median target) over 12 months. ~+15%. Above our strict ~C$83 anchor because the Street pays for fuel-margin durability + M&A optionality our 6% growth cap excludes.

Bear C$78 (23%)

Idiosyncratic, NOT an index/AI-cohort de-rating (ATD isn't in that tail). Stagflation-lite bites the consumer, fuel volumes decline faster while margins mean-revert lower, and/or a large debt-funded acquisition disappoints. Multiple compresses to ~16-17× clean; price breaks C$85/C$81 support toward high-C$70s. ~-12%.

Probability-weighted fair value ≈ 0.22×115 + 0.55×102 + 0.23×78 = ≈ C$99 — ~+11% over 12 months, skewed by the quality floor and M&A optionality, tempered by a fair (not cheap) entry.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Trades above our strict anchor fair value — not 'cheap' on the disciplined lens.
⛔ Price C$88.82 < anchor fair value ~C$83
✅ No earnings within 7 days
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (63)

Technical — not MET

Preferred early entry: a daily reclaim of ~C$91 (20-DMA) on volume, OR a tested bounce off C$85 support with a higher low.
⛔ Daily close > ~C$91 (20-DMA) on >1.5x volume, OR a tested bounce off C$85 (50-DMA) support with a higher low
✅ RSI 35-65 (49)
⛔ MACD histogram positive ≥ 2 days OR turning up off support

Catalyst — not MET

No live event window (Q4 pop was a month ago; next print ~September).
· Post-earnings move >+5% within 24h with guidance raised
⛔ Volume > 2x the 20-day average

Forecast: Technical group is the reachable path: a reclaim of ~C$91 (20-DMA) on volume — ~1-3 weeks if the pullback resolves up (price C$88.8, drifting ~C$0.3/wk lower, so it needs the drift to stall first) — CONFIDENCE Moderate; OR a pullback into C$85 (rising 50-DMA) with a higher low — also plausible within 2-4 weeks, CONFIDENCE Moderate. Fundamental group is UNLIKELY near-term: it needs a deeper pullback below ~C$83 (~7% down), which would require a broad-market or consumer scare. Verdict: BUY signal (medium/long) but Wait on size — good business, no entry edge at C$89; let it come to C$85 or reclaim C$91.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below C$82 (under the 50-DMA and the C$85/C$81 support shelf)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ Full-year guidance cut
⛔ US same-store sales turn negative (consumer roll-over)
⛔ A large debt-funded acquisition that lifts net debt/EBITDA above ~3x

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into ~C$102 (median target) with RSI > 70 and no quality re-rating

Forecast: Stop (C$82) unlikely in the next 4-6 weeks — ~8% below price and below the rising 50-DMA; would need an earnings-quality scare or a broad consumer sell-off. Profit-trim (C$102) needs ~+15% and an overbought RSI — not near.

Imagine you act at the current price of C$88.82 · as of 25 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You'd be risking ~C$7 (-8% to the C$82 stop; -12% to the C$78 bear) to gain ~C$13 (+15% base C$102) to C$26 (+29% bull C$115).
  • Risking: stop C$82 (-8%); bear C$78 (-12%); plus — entry rules NOT met: buying above the ~C$85 support / ~C$83 anchor fair value, into a drifting daily tape.
  • Gaining: base C$102 (+15%), bull C$115 (+29%); a ~1% dividend and M&A optionality collected while holding.
  • Net: R:R ≈ 1 : 1.9. Reasonable, but the edge improves markedly by waiting for C$85 or a C$91 reclaim.

What if you sold now?

You'd be giving up ~+15% base upside to sidestep a ~12% bear drawdown.
  • Giving up: base-case upside to C$102 (+15%); dividend + compounding; selling a fairly-valued quality compounder.
  • Protecting: capital if stagflation bites the consumer and fuel margins mean-revert (C$78). Exit rules currently triggered? None.
  • Net: no mechanical sell trigger is live — this is a hold/accumulate-on-dips zone, not a sell.
13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no risk budget or portfolio role was specified. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 entry paths met): a good business with no entry edge at C$89. If you want sizing guidance, provide your intended allocation and role, and watch C$85 (dip) or a C$91 reclaim as the trigger to start scaling in.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "ATD.TO",
  "company": "Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc.",
  "currency": "CAD",
  "date": "2026-07-25",
  "version": "v6",
  "exchange": "TSX",
  "exchange_ticker": "TSX:ATD",
  "isin": "CA01626P1484",
  "api_ticker": "ATD.TO",
  "price_at_rating": 88.82,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "BUY",
  "signal_long": "BUY",
  "primary_signal": "BUY",
  "quality_score": 82,
  "valuation_score": 57,
  "timing_score": 60,
  "driver_score": 63,
  "lifecycle_stage": "cash cow / mature compounder",
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "Same-Store Sales + Turns (Retail)",
    "industry_benchmark_value": "US comps +3.4%",
    "industry_benchmark_score": 80,
    "moat_score": 70,
    "roic_percentile_vs_peers": 78,
    "capital_allocation": 82,
    "management_skin_in_game": 72
  },
  "valuation_detail": {
    "fcf_yield": 2.7,
    "implied_growth_rate": 8.5,
    "consensus_growth_rate": 10.0,
    "historical_valuation_decile": 5
  },
  "warranted_multiple": 18.86,
  "actual_multiple": 20.2,
  "val_multiple_basis": "clean (adjusted) P/E, CAD",
  "discount_rate_r": 0.0921,
  "risk_free_10y": 0.0471,
  "g_near": 0.06,
  "g_term": 0.03,
  "warranted_ratio": 1.07,
  "val_band": "fair",
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": 68,
    "risk_reward_score": 50,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": 6.0,
    "relative_strength_vs_sector": 5.0,
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 70,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15
  },
  "driver_commodity_trend": "N/A \u2014 fuel RETAILER margin (not producer). Fuel margin elevated but volumes declining; a rising crude (Iran/Hormuz) is a mild near-term margin/consumer headwind. No Step-2b commodity cap.",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short base signal is BUY but neither Technical nor Catalyst entry group is met (drifting daily tape, no volume reclaim, no live event) \u2014 capped to HOLD; buy on a reclaim of ~C$91 or a pullback to ~C$85.",
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 58,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
  "overall_confidence": 62,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 6.2,
  "clean_pe": 20.2,
  "clean_peg": 2.0,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "elevated",
  "fair_value_est": 83.0,
  "stop_loss": 82.0,
  "target_price": 102.0,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 101.71,
  "analyst_target_high": 108.19,
  "analyst_target_low": 89.33,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 14.5,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 74,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 18,
  "fmp_rating": "A-",
  "fmp_overall_score": 4,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": null,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": null,
  "scenario_base_target": 102,
  "scenario_bull_target": 115,
  "scenario_bear_target": 78,
  "scenario_prob_bull": 22,
  "scenario_prob_base": 55,
  "scenario_prob_bear": 23,
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "hard_gate_state": "clear",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "earnings-quality one-off (Q4 interchange gain, ~6% of TTM NI, scored out)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-10",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (no impactful dated catalyst in window; Q1-FY27 earnings ~early Sept out of window)",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "ATD.TO",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\udde8\ud83c\udde6 TSX"
}

Short HOLD (base BUY capped — timing not yet confirmed), Medium BUY, Long BUY. Fairly valued on the strict anchor (clean 20.2x vs ~18.9x warranted, ratio 1.07 Fair); the signal rests on quality + an intact uptrend, and the entry ladder says Wait — accumulate on a dip to ~C$85 or a reclaim of ~C$91. All hard gates clear; no Do-Not-Buy trigger.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_yahoo_quote (ATD.TO) price C$88.82, currency CAD confirmed, beta 0.73, targets
get_company_profile / get_financial_ratios ROE 20%, EV/EBITDA 13.9x, net debt/EBITDA ~0.8x, P/B 3.6; ISIN CA01626P1484
get_income_statement (6q) figures in USD (company reports USD); Q4 net income US$863m. EPS converted to CAD at ~1.37 to match CAD price
get_multi_timeframe_analysis + get_stock_prices 91 daily bars; MTF strongly-bullish, near-term pullback; 50/200-DMA C$85.2/C$78.5
get_price_target_consensus / get_grades_consensus / get_ratings_snapshot consensus C$101.7 (18 analysts), 6 SB/8 B/5 H, FMP A- (score 4)
get_stock_grades FMP HTTP 402 (premium) — no dated firm-level actions; sentiment leans on the consensus distribution + news
WebSearch (Q4 results, peers) Q4 GAAP EPS US$0.94 incl one-time interchange gain; adjusted US$0.73 (+58.7%); US SSS +3.4%; peers CASY ~40x, MUSA ~19x fwd
yfinance revenue_growth field reported -22.1% is a fuel-price/quarterly artifact — actual Q4 revenue +~20% YoY per company release; not used
Impact on scores: Confidence 62%. Main caveats: (a) USD-reporting / CAD-price currency split — EPS converted; (b) Q4 earnings-quality one-off scored out (clean EPS used); (c) no dated analyst-grade actions (FMP 402), so sentiment uses the consensus distribution.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.