Ares Management is one of the world’s largest alternative asset managers, overseeing $671 billion for pensions, insurers, sovereign funds and, increasingly, individual investors. Its core business is raising long-dated funds and charging recurring management fees to invest that capital — and its centre of gravity is private credit / direct lending, where it is a top-one-or-two player, lending to mid-sized companies that banks no longer serve. It also runs private equity, real assets and secondaries arms. What sets Ares apart is scale and a fee-centric model: most of its earnings come from steady, contracted fees rather than volatile performance carry, and its capital is locked in multi-year vehicles that are hard for clients to pull. Think of it as a toll-booth on the private-credit boom — high-margin and capital-light, but tethered to the health of the credit it originates.
Lifecycle & sector: Financials → Capital Markets / alternative asset manager, lifecycle Growth → Mature. Ares is a fee-centric, capital-light compounder, so it is scored on fee-related earnings (FRE), distributable earnings (DE), AUM growth, fee-paying AUM and margins — not P/TBV, NIM or the bank credit-quality lens. GAAP net income is deliberately NOT the scoring base: it is distorted by consolidated-fund non-controlling interests and mark-to-market noise (see the earnings-quality note in §4).
| Sub-signal | Value (Q2-2026) | Peer/context | Score | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUM growth | $671.3B, +17% YoY | BX/APO/KKR mid-teens | [82,'metric-good'] | Top-tier organic + fundraising growth |
| Fee-paying AUM | $409.9B, +17% YoY | Durable, contracted | [80,'metric-good'] | The recurring fee base compounding |
| Fee-Related Earnings | $491.1M, +20% YoY | FRE margin ~40%+ | [82,'metric-good'] | High-quality recurring core growing fast |
| Fundraising (Q2) | $36.4B record, +39% YoY | Blue Owl slowing | [85,'metric-good'] | Bucked the credit-winter fundraising slowdown |
| Mgmt & other fees | $1.12B (miss vs $1.33B est) | Below Street | [55,'metric-mid'] | Fee line light — the quarter's soft spot |
| ROE (TTM) | 14.2% | Asset-mgr healthy | [68,'metric-mid'] | Solid; capital-light returns |
| Credit concentration | ~66% of fee-earning assets in credit | Highest of peer set (w/ APO) | [45,'metric-low'] | The structural risk: geared to the private-credit cycle |
| Rival | Threat type | Share trajectory (vs ARES) | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo (APO) | Largest credit/direct-lending platform (~86% fee-earning in credit) | APO gaining scale; ARES holding | Competes hardest for the same private-credit mandates & origination |
| Blackstone (BX) | Largest, most diversified alt manager ($1T+ AUM) | BX broader; ARES more credit-levered | Diversification lets BX out-raise in a credit downturn |
| KKR | Diversified (48% credit), strong PE/infra | Stable | Balanced mix cushions KKR when credit wobbles |
| Blue Owl (OWL) | Direct-lending pure-play (53% credit) | ARES gaining (OWL fundraising slowed) | Fee price competition in the BDC/retail channel |
→ Net effect: Switching Costs held at 80 (locked capital is real), Cost Advantage 70 (scale edge), Pricing Power trimmed to 62 (fee-compression risk). Competitive threat level: moderate. Because the threat is elevated-but-not-acute and share is stable, the §11 Bear carries a fee-compression/deal-competition leg alongside the credit-cycle leg.
Ares is a capital-light financial, so it is valued on P/distributable-earnings (P/DE), P/FRE, dividend yield and AUM growth — never P/TBV, and the headline GAAP P/E is a trap (see earnings-quality note below). The guardrail "rich" line for this cohort is P/E ≥ 30×.
| Lens | Reading | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Warranted anchor (40%) | fwd P/DE 23.3× vs warranted 24.1× (ratio 0.97) | [66,'metric-mid'] |
| Sector median (20%) | fwd P/DE ~23× vs BX 19.8× / APO 15.6× / KKR 22.4× — premium for FRE quality, but rich-ish vs APO | [58,'metric-mid'] |
| Own-history decile (15%) | bottom ~20% of its own 5-yr P/DE range after a −35% de-rating | [78,'metric-good'] |
| PEG-style (10%) | ~23× on ~15% DE growth → ~1.5 — fair for the quality | [58,'metric-mid'] |
| Analyst consensus (15%) | $127 vs $141 mean (+11.3%); grades 77% bullish (1 SB / 16 B / 5 H) | [72,'metric-good'] |
Ares’ dominant external force is the private-credit / direct-lending cycle — the same force the 30-Jul MacroDriver elevated to a HIGH (4) driver: "Private Credit & Shadow Banking Stress" (defaults ~6%, first BDC outflows, redemption-gate risk). As a primary private-credit manager, Ares is a direct, two-sided bet on it: it earns fees on trillions of private-credit AUM (the growth is real), but a crack in the asset class hits realizations, fundraising pace and the multiple (the cycle risk is rising).
| Horizon | Read | Evidence (dated) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Historical (25%) | Boom now inflecting | Private credit boomed 2020–25; 2026 sees the first stress ("$265B meltdown" fear, Fortune Mar-26) | [50,'metric-mid'] |
| Current (50%) | Genuinely two-sided | Ares raised a record $36.4B in Q2 (institutional demand robust) — BUT ARCC swung to a $188M unrealized loss on software loans, NAV fell, BDC retail fundraising dipped, defaults/redemptions elevated (Reuters/WSJ, 30–31 Jul) | [50,'metric-mid'] |
| Forward (25%) | Rising defaults vs durable institutional demand | Defaults expected to keep climbing into 2026–27; institutional flows durable; net uncertain, slight headwind | [48,'metric-mid'] |
Driver score 50 / 100 — Neutral. Neither a clean tailwind (≥65) nor a headwind (≤35), so it is NOT eligible to amplify: the base BUY on medium/long is not lifted to STRONG BUY. Thesis-invalidation floor: a systemic private-credit event (default wave + BDC redemption gates forcing realized DE down and fundraising to stall) breaks the case.
The 30-Jul MacroDriver reads Stagflation-lite (energy re-armed post-Iran, Fed hawkish/no-cut). Ares is Financials → XLF Neutral/Neutral/Neutral, BUT its specific private-credit exposure is the macro’s HIGH (4) driver — a medium-term Headwind (IG-Credit asset-class signal reads medium Underperform). Net pressure ≈ Neutral-to-mild-Headwind. Buying a de-rated, quality compounder into this is a Contrarian stance; conviction is moderate (50) — justified by the −35% de-rating, intact quality and the income cushion, but tempered by the live, rising credit-cycle risk. Because pressure is not Tailwind, it enables NO amplification: the base medium/long BUY is left unchanged (no STRONG BUY).
Source: sector-map (XLF Neutral) + private-credit HIGH-driver overlay · Macro report 2026-07-30
Timing 50 / 100 — Neutral. The stock is basing and the daily has a positive MACD crossover with a 50-DMA reclaim, but this is a recovery, not a confirmed uptrend: it is still below the 200-DMA ($134) and the weekly trend is down. See §9 — we explicitly discount the tool’s "strongly bullish" confluence flag on that basis.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ~2026-08-12 | US CPI (Jul) | High | 2.9% e | 2.9% | [Yes] | Rates/Fed path drive alt-manager multiples & credit spreads |
| ~2026-08-29 | US PCE (Jul) | High | — | — | [Yes] | Fed’s preferred gauge — a hot print keeps policy tight |
| ~2026-09-16 | FOMC decision | High | Hold e | Hold | [Yes] | A hawkish hold pressures credit & long-duration financials |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | Ares Q2-2026 earnings | Adj EPS $1.29 | $1.30 | -$0.01 (fees light, FRE +20%) | Modest positive (+2.4%) |
| 2026-07-29 | FOMC / policy | Hawkish hold | Hold | No cut | Headwind for credit |
| 2026-07-29 | Iran re-escalation | Energy shock re-armed | — | Risk-off | Headwind (stagflation-lite) |
Ares is HIGH macro-sensitivity (Financials). The binary Q2 earnings event is now behind the stock (reported 31-Jul, +2.4%). Ahead, CPI/PCE and the Sep FOMC are the swing factors — a hot inflation print or a hawkish hold keeps policy tight and pressures credit spreads (a headwind for the private-credit driver). The economic calendar here is sourced from the 30-Jul MacroDriver report rather than a fresh calendar pull; dates are approximate.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend | [Bullish] | 46 | neg hist | S 110 / R 139 | Reclaim | 0.9x |
| Weekly | Downtrend | [Bearish] | 50 | below 50-EMA | S 119 / R 159 | — | 0.95x |
| Daily | Recovering | [Neutral] | 52 | + cross, rising | S 119 / R 131.7 | above 50-DMA | 1.5x |
| Hourly | Uptrend | [Bullish] | 57 | + | S 121 / R 128 | — | 0.7x |
| 15-min | Uptrend | [Bullish] | 54 | flat | S 121 / R 128 | — | 0.3x |
| Confluence: Mixed / transitioning (recovery capped below the 200-DMA) · MTF Score 53 | |||||||
We explicitly discount the tool’s "strongly bullish" confluence flag: the weekly trend is a genuine downtrend and price ($127) is below the 200-DMA ($134). The bullish read is real only on the daily-and-below (a 50-DMA reclaim with a positive MACD crossover) and the monthly. The honest picture is a stock recovering within a broken intermediate trend — textbook "confirm before chasing." The level to watch is a volume close above the 200-DMA ($134) to turn the weekly.
6-month daily close with SMA50. The Feb–Mar private-credit-fear crash (to ~$96), a spring recovery to ~$135, a June relapse to ~$106, and a July base building back to ~$127 — still capped below the 200-DMA.
Private-credit fear fades, defaults plateau, the Fed resumes cutting, and Ares re-rates back toward its historical 28–35× DE as record fundraising converts shadow-AUM to fees. FRE compounds ~20%, net accrued carry realizes. A partial multiple recovery + DE growth = ~$170 (12m).
The private-credit cycle stays noisy but contained: defaults grind higher without a systemic gate event, institutional fundraising stays strong, FRE grows double-digits, and the multiple holds ~23× DE. Ares compounds DE and pays its ~4.3% dividend; price drifts to roughly the analyst mean ($141) plus a little — ~$145 (12m). This is the probability-weighted centre of gravity.
The private-credit crack the 30-Jul macro warns of turns systemic: a default wave, BDC redemption gates and forced marks push realized DE down, fundraising stalls (the BDC retail channel freezes), and the multiple de-rates to ~15× DE. Fee compression from peer competition compounds it. Revisits the 52-wk low ~$95. This leg is LIVE, not a distant tail.
Probability-weighted fair value ≈ 0.22×$170 + 0.53×$145 + 0.25×$95 ≈ $138 — ~9% above the current $127, corroborating the medium/long BUY while the wide bull–bear spread ($95–$170) reflects the genuine two-sidedness of the credit-cycle driver.
Forecast: Technical group is catalyst-dependent — a confirmed entry needs either a volume close above the 200-DMA ($134, ~6% up) or a pullback into $119/$106 support; at the current ~$0.5/day recovery pace a 200-DMA reclaim is ~2–4 weeks out but hinges on the credit tape. Fundamental group is already MET, so a starter is available now. CONFIDENCE: Moderate — the base is holding but the driver caps enthusiasm.
Forecast: Stop at $116 is ~9% below spot and below the July base — unlikely in 4–6 weeks absent a systemic credit shock. The live risk trigger is the private-credit cycle: a default-wave/redemption-gate headline is the realistic path to the thesis-invalidation exit.
What you're risking: a live, two-sided private-credit driver (a systemic crack is the $95 bear); the Technical entry is NOT yet met (you'd be buying mid-range, below the 200-DMA, into a down weekly). What you're gaining: you start compounding FRE and collect the ~4.3% dividend while you wait, own the shadow-AUM/re-rating optionality, and the risk-reward (~9% risk for ~14–34% reward) is favourable. Read: a half-size starter now is reasonable; adding the balance on a 200-DMA reclaim or a $119/$106 pullback materially improves the entry.
Selling/staying out here locks in the de-rating and forgoes the income and re-rating optionality on a name trading roughly at its warranted multiple. No exit rule is live — the stop is untouched, no thesis-break has printed, RSI is mid. Read: no mechanical reason to sell; this is a hold/accumulate zone for those who can stomach the credit-cycle risk.
No allocation or role was specified, so position sizing is not computed. For context only: the §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 entry paths met — Fundamental only), beta is ~1.54 (a 5% position carries ~7.5% of market risk), daily ATR ~$4.75 (~3.7% of price), and the name sits ~35% below its 52-wk high. Supply your allocation and role for sizing guidance.
{
"ticker": "ARES",
"date": "2026-07-31",
"version": "v6",
"brand": "",
"company": "Ares Management Corporation",
"currency": "USD",
"exchange": "NYSE",
"exchange_ticker": "NYSE:ARES",
"isin": "US03990B1017",
"api_ticker": "ARES",
"analysis_status": "starting",
"finder_ticker": "ARES",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
"lifecycle_stage": "growth",
"user_context": {
"horizon": null,
"allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null
},
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"price_at_rating": 127.05,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_cap_reason": "Fundamental-only entry; Technical & Catalyst groups unmet (price mid-range below the 200-DMA, weekly downtrend, no volume breakout; Q2 reaction only +2.4%) \u2014 short BUY capped at HOLD, buy on confirmation.",
"quality_score": 78,
"valuation_score": 65,
"timing_score": 50,
"driver_score": 50,
"overall_confidence": 55,
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "FRE growth & margin (asset-manager composite)",
"industry_benchmark_value": 20,
"industry_benchmark_score": 80,
"moat_score": 69,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 68,
"capital_allocation": 72,
"management_skin_in_game": 65
},
"valuation_detail": {
"fcf_yield": 3.9,
"implied_growth_rate": 13,
"consensus_growth_rate": 15,
"historical_valuation_decile": 2
},
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 53,
"risk_reward_score": 50,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": -8.0,
"relative_strength_vs_sector": -3.0,
"catalyst_clustering_score": 65,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.2
},
"economic_alignment_stance": "Contrarian",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 50,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Headwind",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map (XLF Neutral) + private-credit HIGH-driver overlay",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
"val_multiple_basis": "forward P/E on distributable earnings (NTM DE ~$5.45/sh)",
"actual_multiple": 23.3,
"warranted_multiple": 24.1,
"warranted_ratio": 0.97,
"val_band": "attractive",
"discount_rate_r": 9.0,
"risk_free_10y": 4.5,
"g_near": 11,
"g_term": 3,
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 15,
"nonop_note": "Alt-manager basis: FRE (recurring management fees) is the core; performance/carry + net investment income ~15% of DE (fee-centric, low vs peers). GAAP net income (P/E 46-58x) is NOT the scoring base \u2014 distorted by consolidated-fund NCI & mark-to-market; clean_pe is P/E on distributable earnings.",
"clean_pe": 23.3,
"clean_peg": 1.55,
"moat_score": 69,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"fcf_yield": 3.9,
"dividend_yield": 4.3,
"analyst_consensus_target": 141.4,
"analyst_target_high": 162,
"analyst_target_low": 122,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 11.3,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 77,
"analyst_coverage_count": 22,
"fmp_rating": "C+",
"fmp_overall_score": 2,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"hard_gate_state": "clear",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Regulatory/private-credit scrutiny",
"Consolidated leverage optics"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"fair_value_est": 145,
"stop_loss": 116,
"target_price": 145,
"scenario_base_target": 145,
"scenario_bull_target": 170,
"scenario_bear_target": 95,
"next_update_date": "2026-08-14",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q2 reported 2026-07-31; next earnings ~late Oct is beyond the 14-day window)"
}
Short HOLD (technical-confirmation cap: Fundamental-only entry, no confirmed timing path); Medium & Long BUY (High Quality + Attractive-edge Valuation), not amplified to STRONG BUY because the private-credit driver is Neutral (50) and macro pressure is a mild Headwind. Entry conviction Half-Size; no gate or Do-Not-Buy trigger fires.