NASDAQ:ALAB Astera Labs, Inc.

ISIN: US04626A1034
TechnologySemiconductorsAI ConnectivityDO NOT BUY (Valuation + armed AI-tail)
NASDAQ · Santa Clara, CA · Fabless semiconductors · IPO Mar 2024 Analysis Status: Starting
All figures in US dollars (USD).
$317.29
+5.9% ($299.69 prev close)
31 Jul 2026 · Signal v6
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Astera Labs, Inc.

Astera Labs designs connectivity semiconductors — the retimers, smart cables, fabric switches and CXL memory controllers that move data reliably between the GPUs, CPUs and memory inside AI and cloud servers. Its flagship Aries PCIe/CXL Smart Retimers are the reference-design choice at most hyper-scale AI server platforms, unified by a software layer (COSMOS) that lets operators manage and diagnose connectivity across a fleet. In plain terms, if AI accelerators are the engines of a data centre, Astera makes the high-speed “nervous system” wiring that keeps them fed with data. Founded in 2017 and public since March 2024, it is a small (~$54bn cap, ~750-employee) fabless specialist whose edge is being first and software-rich on each new PCIe/CXL generation — though it competes with far larger rivals (Broadcom, Marvell) and a pure-play peer (Credo).

🚫 DO NOT BUY — Valuation Extreme + a live cohort de-rating catalyst. Astera is in the Anchor's Expensive band (68x forward vs a 27.5x warranted multiple) AND is a genuine member of the AI-capex cohort the 30 Jul macro report flags with an ARMED S&P-concentration / AI-earnings-quality tail (breadth narrowing — RSP flat while XLK ripped). That is the “obviously overpriced and risky” combination: DNB Trigger 2, arm (b) fires and overrides the capped HOLD. This is not a comment on business quality (excellent) — it is a statement that price + a live de-rating risk make the expected value negative here. Trigger: AI-capex guide-down / private-AI markdown. Falsification: index breadth broadens (RSP catches SPY) and the tail disarms.
HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)DO NOT BUY4550%DNB Trigger 2(b): Expensive + armed AI-concentration tail (breadth narrowing)
Medium-term (6–12 mo)DO NOT BUY4455%Great business, wrong price; cohort de-rating risk live into an armed tail
Long-term (3–5 yr)DO NOT BUY4858%Elite AI-connectivity franchise, but paying 68x fwd into an armed concentration unwind — wait for a materially lower entry
Next update: 2026-08-05 — earnings 2026-08-04 +1 trading day
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

78
strong
conf 72%

Valuation Attractiveness

29
expensive
conf 74%

Entry/Exit Timing

52
neutral
conf 50%

Underlying Drivers

81
Strong Tailwind
conf 68%

Economic Alignment

38
Contrarian
conf 60%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Net cash ~$1.14bn, current ratio 11.3x, debt $42m. No distress.
⚠️
Earnings Event Risk
Q2 report 4 Aug (4 days); ALAB routinely moves 10-20% on prints. Timing confidence capped.
Valuation Ceiling
TRIGGERED. Forward 68x = 2.47x the 27.5x warranted multiple AND above the 28x Semiconductor guardrail. Caps the signal at HOLD across all horizons regardless of momentum.
⚠️
Accounting / Dilution
SBC elevated (typical young fabless); diluted shares +~2.3%/yr (below the 5% red-line). Reported net income flattered by interest income (~17%). Watch, not a block.
Regulatory / Binary Event
No pending regulatory/binary decision beyond routine earnings.
Underlying-Driver Collapse
AI-capex driver is a Strong Tailwind (81); nowhere near the collapse floor.
Override chain (per horizon): Base Matrix → Amplification → Hard Gates → Do-Not-Buy. (1) Base matrix: High Quality (78) · Expensive Valuation (29) · Neutral Timing (52) → the “great business, wrong price” row → HOLD at all three horizons. (2) Amplification: HOLD never amplifies (the Strong-Tailwind driver is noted but changes nothing). (3) Hard gates: the Valuation-Ceiling gate TRIGGERS (68x = 2.47x the 27.5x warranted multiple, and above the 28x guardrail) and caps the signal at HOLD. (4) Do-Not-Buy Trigger 2, arm (b) FIRES → DO NOT BUY. Astera is in the Expensive band AND is a genuine member of the AI-capex cohort whose armed systemic tail is flagged in the latest (30 Jul) macro report — the framework's “expensive + a live de-rating catalyst” combination. The catalyst is live because the tail is armed with breadth narrowing (RSP flat while XLK ripped +5.5% on 29-30 Jul); the memory carve-out that keeps an armed tail at HOLD applies only when breadth is broadening (RSP>SPY), which is not the case here. Arm (a) (deep-expensive alone) does NOT fire — it requires no exceptional durable growth, and ALAB has 90%+ growth. Trigger to watch (what would DEEPEN it): AI-capex guide-down / private-AI markdown / a hyper-scaler cutting spend. Falsification (what would clear it back to HOLD): index breadth broadens (RSP catches SPY) and the macro tail disarms — then this reverts to a Valuation-Ceiling HOLD, still not a BUY until the price de-rates.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Best-in-class AI-connectivity franchise; fortress balance sheet; competition elevated at Gen-6
78
conf 72%

Lifecycle & sector. Astera Labs is a fabless semiconductor company (GICS Technology · Semiconductors) in the High-Growth stage: TTM revenue of ~$1.00bn is compounding at +93% YoY with a 76% gross margin and GAAP profitability that only turned positive in 2024. We therefore score it on the high-growth semi lens — revenue trajectory, gross margin, operating leverage, a Rule-of-40-style composite and balance-sheet quality — not on trailing P/E, which is meaningless at this stage of the curve.

Sub-signalALABSector / contextScoreRead
Revenue trajectory+93% YoY; +14% QoQ (Q1'26 $308.4m)Semis median mid-single-digit; hyper-scaler AI names 30-60%92Top-decile top-line; four straight sequential records
Gross margin76.0% TTMFabless strong >60%; Broadcom ~75%, Marvell ~60%88Best-in-class fabless margin; IP/software mix
Operating margin (GAAP)22.4% TTM ($224m)Improving from ~14% a year ago78Operating leverage building as revenue scales past R&D
Cash generationFCF $240m TTM (24% margin)Positive and rising80Capital-light fabless; capex only ~$0.24/sh
Balance sheetCash $1.18bn, debt $42m; current ratio 11.3xNet cash ~$1.14bn95Fortress; zero refinancing risk (ROE 21%, ROA 10%)
Earnings qualityNet income $267.6m > operating income $224.0mInterest income ~$45.9m = 17% of net income60Reported net flattered by interest income + tax swings — see §4
Industry benchmark — Semis (Gross Margin + demand health): score 86. 76% fabless gross margin sits well above the >55% “strong” line, and end-demand (hyper-scaler AI server build-out) is running hot, so utilisation-equivalent is high. A Rule-of-40-style composite is off the charts — revenue growth 93% + FCF margin 24% = 117 (anything ≥40 passes, ≥60 is exceptional). The caveat the benchmark can't see: semis are cyclical, and a 76% margin struck at the top of an AI-capex cycle can compress in a digestion phase.

Competitive moat scorecard

Pricing power

68

Design-win lock-in supports price, but merchant rivals cap it

Network effects

50

Limited; some COSMOS software / fleet-telemetry data flywheel

Switching costs

66

Sticky within a platform generation, but re-competed each new PCIe gen

Cost advantage

55

Fabless scale, but smaller than Broadcom/Marvell

Intangibles

70

COSMOS software, PCIe/CXL IP depth, first-mover on Gen6

Moat average ~62. The walls are real but not deep: Astera's edge is being first and software-rich in a fast-moving connectivity standard, not an un-assailable structural lock. The switching-cost and cost-advantage scores are deliberately derived from the competitive read below, not asserted.

Competitive Environment (mandatory). Astera is today the leading specialised PCIe/CXL retimer vendor, with its Aries family the reference design at most hyper-scale AI server platforms (~85% of 2024 revenue was PCIe/CXL retimers; est. majority share of a ~$0.6bn-and-growing retimer market). But it is attacked on three fronts, and the Gen-6 transition is where the moat is tested.
RivalThreat typeShare trajectory (ALAB vs rival)Moat-erosion vector
Broadcom (AVGO)Merchant incumbent, vastly larger R&DALAB leads today; rival closing the Gen-6 hardware gapBundling connectivity with switch/SerDes franchises; parity erodes pricing power
Marvell (MRVL)Merchant incumbent, custom + connectivityALAB leads; rival investing hard in PCIe/CXL + customAttach connectivity to custom-ASIC hyper-scaler wins
Credo (CRDO)Specialised pure-playContested; Credo's Dakota/Odin in production at cloud OEMsDirect PCIe 5/6 retimer competition on price and design-win slots
Hyper-scaler in-houseVertical substitution / insourcingRisk, not yet realised at scaleCustomers designing their own connectivity IP for custom fabrics

Net effect on the moat: currently gaining share and broadening (Scorpio fabric switches, Leo CXL, Taurus, scale-up/UALink optionality), but the threat level is elevated — two rivals with far bigger balance sheets are converging on Gen-6. That caps Switching Costs at 66 and Cost Advantage at 55, and it feeds the §11 bear (share/margin loss) and the §12 thesis-invalidation floor. competitive_threat_level: elevated.

ROIC & capital allocation

Capital-light fabless economics: on operating invested capital (excluding the ~$1.18bn cash pile) operating ROIC is very high (well above cost of capital). Capital allocation is 100% reinvestment — no dividend, no buyback — appropriate at this stage, funded by internal cash and IPO proceeds. Skin in the game: founder-led (CEO Jitendra Mohan), meaningful insider ownership post-2024 IPO. The one real drag is stock-based compensation, high as a share of revenue as is typical for a young fabless company (see the Gate 4 caution in §2) — diluted share count crept ~2.3% annualised over the last year, below the 5% red-line but worth watching.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Expensive — 68x fwd vs 27.5x warranted; FCF yield 0.5%; above consensus
29
conf 74%

Bottom line: expensive, decisively. On every disciplined lens Astera trades far above what its rate-and-growth fundamentals warrant. This is a very good business at a very demanding price.

THE ANCHOR — Warranted-Multiple Valuation.
Discount rate r = 9.17% = 4.67% 10-Y Treasury (macro report, 30 Jul 2026) + 4.5% ERP + 0% (Business Quality ≥ 65).
Growth g_near = 15% (Info-Tech/secular-growth cap; consensus forward growth is far higher but disciplined-haircut + sector cap apply — ALAB is a proven >20% grower, so a 20% sensitivity is noted but 15% is used for discipline). g_term = 3%.
Two-stage warranted multiple ≈ 27.5x (capped at the Semiconductors guardrail of 28x).
Actual clean forward multiple ≈ 68x (NTM P/E). Warranted ratio = 68 / 27.5 = 2.47x → EXPENSIVE.
And the actual 68x is ≥ the 28x Semiconductor guardrail line on its own, so the Expensive verdict is double-confirmed regardless of the ratio. Valuation score < 40; matrix → Expensive column → HOLD.
MultipleALABWarranted / guardrailRead
Forward P/E (NTM)~68xWarranted 27.5x; guardrail 28x2.5x warranted — Expensive
P/E on 2026 est ($3.03)~105xExtreme
P/E on 2027 est ($4.71)~67xStill >2x guardrail
EV / Revenue (TTM)~50xIT rich line ≥20x2.5x the rich line
EV / Revenue (fwd 2026)~32x≥20x richExpensive
Price / Sales (TTM)~54xVery rich
Price / Book~36xRich
FCF yield (FCF/EV)0.48%>8% very attractive; <1% very expensiveNot yet a cash-return story

Earnings-quality decomposition (step 7b). Reported TTM net income of $267.6m exceeds operating income of $224.0m — the gap is interest income (~$45.9m, ~17% of net income) on the $1.18bn cash pile plus a volatile tax line (a $24m benefit one quarter, a $34m expense the next). So reported net margin (26.7%) overstates operating profitability (22.4%), and the trailing P/E is if anything understated versus a clean operating basis (clean operating EPS ~$1.24 vs reported diluted $1.48). The distortion doesn't rescue the valuation — on clean operating earnings the multiple is worse, not better. nonop_pct_of_net_income ≈ 17%.

Reverse-DCF / implied growth. At $317 the market is embedding roughly 30%+ sustained free-cash-flow growth for a decade to justify the price on our disciplined discount rate — well above the 15% secular-cap we will underwrite and above even the disciplined-haircut consensus. The price embeds more growth than the fundamentals support; the burden of proof is on flawless multi-year execution.

Embedded optionality / free upside (a tilt, not a re-rating). On top of the core retimer franchise the buyer gets, largely un-modelled: (1) Scorpio Smart Fabric Switches ramping into a much larger switch TAM; (2) scale-up / UALink and back-end AI-fabric content per rack rising each GPU generation; (3) CXL memory pooling (Leo) as an eventual second act; (4) the COSMOS software fleet-management layer as a stickiness/recurring vector. These are real and sizable — but they are why you keep watching an expensive name, not a reason the core is cheap. Net: the in-production business does not justify $317 on any disciplined multiple; the optionality is the upside you are paying a premium to own. Tilt: +4.

Analyst cross-check. 22 analysts; consensus/mean target $300, median $275, high $475, low $155. The current $317 sits above the median and the last-quarter average ($276.73) and just above the last-month average ($300) — i.e. the stock has run past where the Street thinks it should be, even as targets have climbed all year ($172 → $236 → $277 → $300). Grades: 13 Buy / 5 Hold / 0 Sell (72% bullish) — solid conviction but not unanimous. FMP financial-health rating B (3/5): ROE 4/5, ROA 5/5, D/E 4/5 (quality confirmed) but DCF 1/5, P/E 1/5, P/B 1/5 (valuation flagged) — an independent echo of “great business, rich price.”

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
AI / data-centre capex cycle
81
Strong Tailwind (can't amplify a HOLD)

Primary driver: the AI / data-centre capex cycle — specifically hyper-scaler spending on AI server infrastructure, which pulls Astera's PCIe/CXL connectivity content per rack. This sits above the company's own execution: however well Astera runs, its revenue is geared to how much Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Meta and the neoclouds spend on AI build-out.

HorizonReadAssessment
Historical (25%)AI-capex boom 2024-26; hyper-scaler capex at successive records; PCIe6/CXL ramp beginningStrong (90)
Current (50%)Capex still at record levels; AI server builds robust; but the macro report flags an armed AI-concentration / earnings-quality tailFavourable (82)
Forward (25%)Consensus still sees capex growth into 2027 but decelerating; digestion / “air-pocket” risk is the debateConstructive (70)

Driver score = 0.25·90 + 0.50·82 + 0.25·70 = 81 → Strong Tailwind. A score ≥65 makes the name eligible to amplify a base BUY to STRONG BUY — but the base signal here is HOLD, which never amplifies, so the tailwind changes nothing about the signal. It does frame the bull case. Per horizon the tailwind is strongest long (secular AI-connectivity content growth), still positive medium (capex growth but decelerating + the concentration tail), and positive-but-event-heavy short (the Aug 4 print is the near-term referendum).

Thesis-invalidation floor (driver side). The case breaks if the AI-capex cycle turns: a hyper-scaler guides capex down, a private-AI valuation markdown ripples through the cohort, or connectivity content per rack stalls as customers insource. That is the same trigger the macro report's armed concentration tail names — and it is precisely why an already-expensive name in this cohort is capped, not bought (see §2 and §11).

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the 30 Jul Macro-Economic report sits relative to Astera. It maps the stock's GICS sector (Technology → XLK) to the macro sector matrix, classifies the economic pressure as Tailwind/Neutral/Headwind, and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian. Context only — it does not set the base signal, but its pressure feeds the amplification layer.
Stance · Pressure
Contrarian · Headwind
38
conviction

The 30 Jul macro report (regime: Stagflation-lite — energy shock re-armed, policy-tight into cooling growth) rates XLK Neutral (short) / Underperform (medium) / Outperform (long). Anchoring on the medium horizon, the economic pressure is a Headwind — rate-tightness and the ARMED S&P-concentration / AI-earnings-quality tail weigh on richly-valued tech into H2, even as the long-run AI-capex tailwind keeps XLK Outperform on a 6-18m view. Going long here is therefore Contrarian (fighting the medium headwind), and conviction is low (38) because the case has no valuation washout (the name is Expensive, not oversold) to justify fading the macro. Because the pressure is Headwind (not Tailwind), it cannot enable a STRONG BUY — and with a HOLD base signal, amplification is moot. Short pressure is Neutral (XLK short N); long pressure is a Tailwind (XLK long O) but does not lift an Expensive-capped HOLD.

Source: sector-map (GICS Technology → XLK; ALAB not a macro watchlist name) · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Neutral — higher-TF uptrend, broken daily, binary print in 4 days
52
conf 50%

Timing is genuinely mixed — a higher-timeframe uptrend with a broken-down daily chart and a binary earnings print four days out. That combination scores Neutral, which under the short-term 55% timing weight is what keeps the near-term read from being constructive despite today's bounce.

Multi-timeframe & risk-reward

Sub-signalReadScore
MTF trend (30%)Monthly & weekly uptrend (RSI 63/57, above EMAs); daily weakening + support breakdown (RSI 44, price below 20/50-DMA at $341/$354, above 200-DMA $207); hourly bounce today65
Risk-reward (20%)Bounced off ~$300; nearest daily support $303/$290; next real support far below (gap to ~$190); overhead 20/50-DMA at $341/$354. ATR $36 (11%/day, beta 3.67)50
Relative strength~-33% YTD, -36% off the 52-wk high $499; 52-wk range position ~55%. Underperforming SPY/XLK over 3m; only a 1-month bounce32
Macro overlay (15%)Semis = medium macro sensitivity; XLK short Neutral / medium Underperform; Fed on-hold-and-tight (stagflation-lite)45
Sentiment (18%)Targets climbing all year; Cramer “buy” (29 Jul); 13 Buy/5 Hold — but price is above consensus60
Catalyst (17%)Q2 earnings 4 Aug (4 days) clustered with core-PCE (31 Jul) & the Aug-1 tariff deadline — noisy, high path risk35

Composite Timing ≈ 52 (Neutral). Confidence is capped by the imminent earnings (binary event, ALAB routinely moves 10-20% on prints) — see the Earnings-Event gate in §2.

Reading it: the primary (monthly/weekly) trend is still up and the stock has already de-rated ~36% from its high, but the tactical daily chart broke support and the single biggest near-term event is unresolved. This is not a “buy the dip in an uptrend” with confirmation — it is a coin-flip into a print. Neither the Technical nor the Catalyst entry group is met (see §12), so even setting valuation aside there is no confirmed timing edge right now.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-07-31Core PCE (Jun)High2.9% y/y2.9%⚠ MediumSets the Fed path / growth-multiple discount rate; matters to long-duration semis
2026-08-01Tariff-wall deadlineHigh⚠ MediumSupply-chain / China semi trade risk; cost + demand read-through
2026-08-04ALAB Q2 2026 earningsHighRev $355-365m$308.4m✅ YesBinary company event — the near-term referendum on the AI-connectivity ramp
2026-08-01ISM Manufacturing (Jul)Medium⚠ MediumChip-demand cycle proxy

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-29Cramer “lightning round”Buy ALAB+Sentiment: mildly positive
2026-07-30Mega-cap/XLK tapeMSFT/XLK +5.5%narrowAI names ripped while RSP flat — the concentration tell

The dominant near-term event is Astera's own 4 Aug Q2 print, clustered with core-PCE (31 Jul) and the 1 Aug tariff deadline. Semis are medium-macro-sensitivity, so the PCE/tariff pair is a secondary volatility source; the earnings report is the primary one. Guidance calls for $355-365m revenue (+15-18% QoQ) and non-GAAP EPS $0.68-0.70 — a beat-and-raise would fire the §12 Catalyst group, a guide-down would arm the bear leg. Position for path risk, not a directional edge, into the print.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish63+, highS $132 / R $263Resist. breakout0.9x
WeeklyUptrend ↑Bullish57+, flat (49.5/50.1)S $131 / R $263-499Resist. breakout0.9x
DailyWeakening →Bearish44-, falling (-25/-15)S $303/$290 / R $372Support breakdown1.4x
HourlyUptrend ↑Bullish63-, turningS $305 / R $342Bounce today0.6x
15-minWeakening →Neutral53+, smallS $305-315 / R $3420.1x
Confluence: Mostly Bullish (higher TFs up, daily broken) · MTF Score ~65

Textbook divergence: the monthly and weekly frames are in clean uptrends (price above rising EMAs, both flagged resistance-breakout), but the daily chart — where tactical entries are decided — broke support and sits below its 20- and 50-day averages with a falling MACD (RSI 44). Price is still ~53% above the 200-DMA ($207), so the secular uptrend is intact; this is a short-term pullback within a larger advance, unresolved into the 4 Aug print. Key levels: reclaim the 50-DMA (~$354) to repair the daily; lose $290 on a close and the next real support is a long way down (~$190).

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

6-month daily (illustrative). Price pulled back ~36% from the $499 high to ~$300, bounced to $317; below the falling 50-DMA (~$354), well above the 200-DMA (~$207). Support $290-$303, then a gap toward ~$190.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $475 (25%)

The AI-capex supercycle runs uninterrupted: Astera holds its Gen-6 retimer lead, Scorpio fabric switches and scale-up/UALink content compound content-per-rack, and it beats-and-raises through 2026-27. The market keeps paying a premium multiple (~65-70x forward). Retests the prior 52-wk high / Street-high target ~$475 (+50%). Requires flawless execution AND a sustained AI-capex tape AND breadth staying narrow-but-up.

Base $300 (55%)

Astera executes — growth decelerates from ~90% toward 40-50% as it laps tough comps — but the hyper-growth multiple compresses modestly (68x toward ~55x) as the market normalises AI-semi valuations. The stock oscillates around the analyst consensus band ($275-320), i.e. roughly flat-to-slightly-down from $317 over 12 months (~$300, -5%). This is the probability-weighted centre of gravity and the reason the signal is HOLD: a great business already priced for it.

Bear $185 (20%)

The AI-concentration de-rating leg (inherited from the macro report's ARMED tail). Two forces compound: (1) COHORT-LEVEL multiple compression — a hyper-scaler capex guide-down or a private-AI valuation markdown de-rates the whole AI-capex cohort, taking Astera's forward multiple from ~68x toward ~35-40x (a 45-50% multiple move on its own); PLUS (2) company-specific — Broadcom/Marvell take Gen-6 retimer share and customer concentration bites. Combined target ~$185 (-42%), still above the extreme 52-wk low of $98. Trigger: AI-capex guide-down / private-AI markdown / a rival Gen-6 design-win sweep. Falsification: index breadth broadens (RSP catches SPY) and the concentration tail disarms.

Probability-weighted fair value ≈ $321 (0.25·475 + 0.55·300 + 0.20·185) — almost exactly today's $317. That is the tell: the market is fairly pricing the probability tree, but the asymmetry is poor (a 25% shot at +50% against a 20% shot at -42%, with the 55% base slightly negative), and the disciplined warranted-multiple fair value (~$200) sits well below spot. Fully priced, thin margin of safety, into an armed cohort-de-rating tail — which is why the base HOLD is overridden to DO NOT BUY for new capital.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Price is far above any disciplined fair value — no valuation path open.
⛔ Price $317 < fair value estimate ~$200 (warranted-multiple blend)
⛔ No earnings within 7 days
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (81)

Technical — not MET

Daily broke support and sits below the 20/50-DMA; needs a reclaim or a confirmed higher-low bounce.
⛔ Daily close > 50-DMA (~$354) on >1.5x volume, OR a tested higher-low bounce off $290-$300 support
✅ RSI 35-65 (daily 44)
⛔ MACD histogram positive ≥2 days OR turning up off support (currently negative, -9.7)

Catalyst — not MET

Earnings not yet reported; no post-print confirmation exists.
· Post-earnings move within 24h > +5% (Q2 print due 4 Aug)
· Guidance raised or maintained
⛔ Volume > 2x the 20-day average

Forecast: Rule Forecast. Fundamental — UNLIKELY without a ~35%+ drawdown to the ~$200 warranted-fair-value zone; at current trajectory not in view (would need the bear leg). Technical — MODERATE/event-dependent: a reclaim of the $354 50-DMA is ~12% away and gated by the 4 Aug print; a confirmed higher-low bounce off $290-$300 could set up within 1-2 weeks IF the print is taken well. Catalyst — CATALYST-DEPENDENT on the 4 Aug Q2 report (guide $355-365m, +15-18% QoQ; non-GAAP EPS $0.68-0.70): a beat-and-raise with a >+5% move on >2x volume would fire this group and lift the size ladder to Half-Size — but the ladder sets size, not permission: the signal is DO NOT BUY (Valuation-Ceiling + DNB Trigger 2(b)), so a fired Catalyst group changes nothing until the price de-rates or the armed tail disarms.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $285 (below the $290 swing-low support)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ A hyper-scaler guides AI capex DOWN, or a private-AI valuation markdown hits the cohort
⛔ Broadcom/Marvell take material Gen-6 retimer share (design-win losses)
⛔ Full-year revenue-growth guidance cut below sector-leading pace

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into the $475 bull zone with RSI > 70 and no quality upgrade to justify it

Forecast: No exit trigger is live today (not held). The stop at $285 is ~10% below spot (~0.8 ATR); the 4 Aug print is the obvious gap-risk event either way.

Imagine you act at the current price of $317.29 · as of 31 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You are risking ~42% (to the ~$185 bear) to gain ~5% base / ~50% bull — and the framework says DO NOT BUY here, so this is a trade-off to understand, not to take.

What you're risking: the stock is Expensive (68x forward vs a 27.5x warranted multiple), the Valuation-Ceiling gate caps it at HOLD, and DNB Trigger 2(b) then overrides to DO NOT BUY (Expensive + an armed AI-concentration tail with narrowing breadth); you'd be buying above the analyst consensus ($275-300), below no support until ~$190, into a binary Q2 print in 4 days on a beta-3.67 name (ATR ~11%/day). Neither the Technical nor Catalyst entry group is met.

What you're gaining: immediate participation in a best-in-class AI-connectivity franchise with a strong-tailwind driver and real embedded optionality (Scorpio, UALink, CXL). But the base case is slightly negative and the probability-weighted fair value (~$321) ≈ today's price. Read: acting now buys a fully-priced name ahead of its biggest event — waiting for the print and/or a pullback into the $290-$300 (or ideally the ~$200 warranted) zone materially improves the deal.

What if you sold now?

You would give up ~5% base / ~50% bull upside to protect against a ~42% bear — defensible for a richly-valued holding, but no mechanical sell is triggered.

What you're giving up: the base-to-bull path ($300-$475) and the optionality/compounding of a category leader, and you'd be exiting a top-quality business on price alone.

What you're protecting: capital against the cohort de-rating leg if the AI-capex tape cracks. For a would-be buyer the signal is DO NOT BUY (don't initiate). For an existing holder, note that no mechanical exit rule is live (no stop hit, no thesis break, not at target), so an owner is in a trim-into-strength / tighten-stops zone rather than a forced sell — the DO NOT BUY governs new capital, not a panic exit.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — specify your portfolio allocation and role for sizing guidance.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "ALAB",
  "date": "2026-07-31",
  "version": "v6",
  "brand": "Astera Labs",
  "company": "Astera Labs, Inc.",
  "currency": "USD",
  "exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:ALAB",
  "isin": "US04626A1034",
  "api_ticker": "ALAB",
  "finder_ticker": "ALAB",
  "finder_exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "analysis_status": "starting",
  "user_context": {
    "horizon": null,
    "allocation_pct": null,
    "portfolio_role": null
  },
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null,
  "price_at_rating": 317.29,
  "signal_short": "DO_NOT_BUY",
  "signal_medium": "DO_NOT_BUY",
  "signal_long": "DO_NOT_BUY",
  "primary_signal": "DO_NOT_BUY",
  "short_hold_reason": "expensive",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Base HOLD (Expensive); Valuation-Ceiling caps at HOLD; DNB Trigger 2(b) then overrides to DO NOT BUY; neither Technical nor Catalyst entry group met",
  "quality_score": 78,
  "lifecycle_stage": "high-growth",
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "Semis (Gross Margin + demand)",
    "industry_benchmark_value": 76,
    "industry_benchmark_score": 86,
    "moat_score": 62,
    "roic_percentile_vs_peers": 85,
    "capital_allocation": 70,
    "management_skin_in_game": 62
  },
  "valuation_score": 29,
  "valuation_detail": {
    "fcf_yield": 0.48,
    "implied_growth_rate": 30.0,
    "consensus_growth_rate": 46.0,
    "historical_valuation_decile": 8
  },
  "warranted_multiple": 27.5,
  "actual_multiple": 68.0,
  "val_multiple_basis": "forward P/E (NTM)",
  "discount_rate_r": 9.17,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.67,
  "g_near": 15.0,
  "g_term": 3.0,
  "warranted_ratio": 2.47,
  "val_band": "expensive",
  "timing_score": 52,
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": 65,
    "risk_reward_score": 50,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": -33.0,
    "relative_strength_vs_sector": -30.0,
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 35,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15
  },
  "driver_score": 81,
  "driver_label": "Strong Tailwind",
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 17.0,
  "clean_pe": 256.0,
  "clean_peg": null,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "gaining",
  "competitive_threat_level": "elevated",
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Contrarian",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 38,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Headwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "overall_confidence": 50,
  "fair_value_est": 200.0,
  "stop_loss": 285.0,
  "target_price": 300.0,
  "scenario_base_target": 300,
  "scenario_bull_target": 475,
  "scenario_bear_target": 185,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 300.0,
  "analyst_target_high": 475.0,
  "analyst_target_low": 155.0,
  "analyst_target_median": 275.0,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": -5.4,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 72.2,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 22,
  "fmp_rating": "B",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": null,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": null,
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "hard_gate_state": "donotbuy",
  "gates_triggered": [
    "Valuation Ceiling"
  ],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Earnings Event Risk",
    "Accounting / Dilution"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [
    "Trigger 2 (Valuation Extreme) arm (b): Expensive band (68x fwd vs 27.5x warranted) + armed AI-concentration systemic tail (breadth narrowing, RSP flat while XLK ripped), genuine cohort member"
  ],
  "dnb_trigger2_armed": true,
  "dnb_trigger2_fired": true,
  "dnb_trigger2_note": "arm (b) FIRES: Expensive + genuine AI cohort + macro tail armed with breadth narrowing (not broadening) -> overrides capped HOLD to DO NOT BUY; consistent with the prior 2026-07-16 report",
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-05",
  "next_update_basis": "earnings 2026-08-04 +1 trading day",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-05"
}
15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_yahoo_quote price $317.29, mkt cap $54.4bn, beta 3.67, targets
get_company_profile ISIN US04626A1034, NASDAQ, sector/industry, CEO
get_income_statement (4Q) Q2'25-Q1'26; earnings-quality decomposition
get_financial_ratios GM 76%, margins, FCF, P/E, P/S, current ratio
get_multi_timeframe_analysis 5 timeframes; daily support-breakdown
get_grades_consensus 13 Buy / 5 Hold / 0 Sell
get_price_target_summary mean $300, qtr avg $276.73, 22 analysts
get_ratings_snapshot FMP B (3/5); val sub-scores 1/5
get_analyst_estimates 2026-2030 rev/EPS; 2026 EPS ~$3.03, 2027 ~$4.71
get_earnings_calendar empty via MCP; earnings date (4 Aug) confirmed by web + company IR
get_stock_news 1 article; supplemented by web search (competitors, Q2 guide)
Macro-Economic state (30 Jul) 10-Y 4.67%, XLK signals, ARMED AI-concentration tail
Web search retimer market share (Broadcom/Marvell/Credo), Q2 guide, YTD -33%
Impact on scores: High data coverage — all core MCP pulls returned. Two partials (earnings-calendar empty; thin news feed) were fully backfilled by web search and company IR, so no pillar took a confidence haircut for data. The one genuine confidence limiter is the short public history (IPO Mar 2024) — no multi-cycle valuation range and no through-cycle margin history — which widens the Valuation and Quality confidence intervals, and the binary 4 Aug earnings, which caps Timing confidence.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.