Arch Capital Group is a Bermuda-domiciled specialty insurer and reinsurer — one of the larger diversified underwriters in the global property-and-casualty market, with roughly $34bn of market value and about 8,000 staff. It writes risk through three distinct engines: an Insurance arm (commercial casualty, professional lines, property and specialty), a Reinsurance arm (it insures other insurers against catastrophe, casualty, marine and aviation losses), and a Mortgage arm that guarantees US home loans sold to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. What sets Arch apart is a disciplined, cycle-aware underwriting culture: it deliberately grows premium when pricing is rich and shrinks it when the market softens, which has let it compound book value at high returns across cycles. It pays no regular dividend, returning capital instead through large share buybacks (about $1.2bn in the second quarter of 2026 alone). For a reader, think of it as a business that gets paid premiums today to cover losses that may arrive years later — so conservative reserving and investment income on the 'float' matter as much as the price of the policies it sells.
Lifecycle: Mature specialty insurer. Arch is a profitable, capital-generative underwriter with single-digit top-line growth, so it is scored on the correct insurance lens — combined ratio (under 100% = an underwriting profit), ROE, book-value per share growth, reserve adequacy and investment income — never on revenue multiples or industrial-style FCF. Premium collected today funds claims paid years later, so the economics are inverted and durability matters more than growth.
| Sub-signal | Reading (Q2 2026) | Score | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Underwriting profitability | Consolidated combined ratio 83.5%; ex-cat/ex-PYD 82.5% (+160bps YoY) | 88 | A sub-85% blended CR is elite; the modest deterioration flags the softening cycle. |
| Segment quality | Reinsurance CR 77.5% (income $410M) · Mortgage CR 22.8% · Insurance CR 98.5% (income $27M, down from $129M) | 68 | Reinsurance + mortgage carry the group; the Insurance segment is only marginally profitable and softening. |
| Return on equity | ~20% net TTM; ~15% on after-tax operating income | 85 | Well above the ~10% healthy / ~18% exceptional bar for financials. |
| Book-value compounding | BVPS $68.04, +2.8% QoQ, +4.5% YTD; $1.2bn returned via buybacks in Q2 | 82 | The truest scorecard for an insurer — value created per share, net of capital returned. |
| Balance-sheet strength | Debt/equity 0.18x, interest coverage ~34x, FMP rating A+ | 90 | Ample capacity to underwrite through a hard market and keep buying back stock. |
| Reserve adequacy / earnings quality | Q2 net $1,057M vs operating $893M; beat aided by favourable prior-year development + investment gains | 66 | Arch reserves conservatively (a plus), but reported EPS $3.00 overstates the ~$2.56 operating run-rate — score valuation on operating. |
Moat score: 61/100 — a durable, discipline-and-scale moat rather than a pricing-power one; strongest in cost advantage and franchise/ratings, weakest where the soft cycle erodes pricing.
| Rival | Arena | Read vs Arch |
|---|---|---|
| Chubb (CB) / Travelers (TRV) | Primary P&C | Larger, deeper distribution; Arch is more specialty-weighted and higher-ROE but sub-scale in standard commercial lines. |
| Everest (EG) / RenaissanceRe (RNR) | Reinsurance | Direct peers on cat/casualty reinsurance; Arch's 77.5% CR is competitive-to-leading this quarter. |
| MGIC (MTG) / Essent (ESNT) / Radian (RDN) | US mortgage insurance | A concentrated oligopoly; Arch's 22.8% CR shows the segment's benign-credit profitability — the risk is a credit turn, not share loss. |
The anchor — a warranted P/TBV, not a peer average. A bank/insurer's fair price-to-tangible-book is set by the spread of its return over its cost of equity: justified P/TBV = (ROE - g) / (r - g). We use a sustainable ROE of 15% (Arch's operating ROE, below the reserve-and-gains-flattered 20% net figure), disciplined book-value growth g = 6% (the Insurance/Banks defensive cap), and a discount rate r = 4.67% (10-Y UST, 29 Jul 2026) + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% quality add-on = 9.17%.
| Lens | ACGL | Reference | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranted-multiple anchor (40%) | P/TBV 1.56x vs warranted 2.84x | ratio 0.55 | Attractive |
| Sector median (20%) | P/B 1.48x | P&C median ~1.52x | In-line |
| Own 5-yr range (15%) | P/B ~1.5x | mid-to-upper of Arch's own history | Fair |
| Earnings multiple (cross-check) | P/E 7.9x trailing · 10.3x fwd · ~9.8x operating | rich line = P/E 16x | Cheap |
| Analyst consensus (15%) | mean $111.55 (+10.6%); last-month avg $114.40 (rising) | 19-20 analysts, "Buy" | Supportive |
Reconciling the signals. The intrinsic anchor says clearly Attractive — Arch earns well above its cost of equity yet trades at ~1.5x book. The relative lenses are cooler: at 1.48x book it is roughly in-line with the ~1.52x P&C median and sits mid-to-upper in its own re-rated history, so it is not a screaming discount to peers. Blending the dominant anchor (deeply attractive) with the in-line relative reads lands the pillar at 72 — genuinely cheap on fundamentals, tempered because (a) the low trailing P/E is flattered by investment gains and reserve releases, and (b) earnings are near a cyclical high, with consensus modelling a ~24% forward-EPS normalization as the soft market bites. The value is real; it is not a bombed-out bargain.
Arch's fortunes sit above its own execution on two opposing external forces. (1) Investment yield — higher-for-longer is a tailwind. A stagflation-lite, policy-tight regime (10-Y at 4.67%, Fed on hold and hawkish) means Arch re-invests its large float at attractive yields, and rising investment income was a named driver of the Q2 beat. (2) The underwriting cycle — a headwind. The P&C market is softening (commercial rates ~5% lower, competition rising); the ex-cat combined ratio already crept up 160bps YoY and consensus models a ~24% forward-EPS normalization. (3) Catastrophe / geopolitics — two-sided. Q2's $201M of cat losses came from the live Iran/Hormuz conflict and US convective storms; more cat losses hurt near-term book value, but a genuinely hard market raises forward reinsurance pricing, which is Arch's highest-return book.
| Horizon | Net driver | Read |
|---|---|---|
| Short (1-3mo) | Neutral | Investment income steady; soft pricing + live cat risk offset. No amplification. |
| Medium (6-12mo) | Neutral / mild tailwind | Higher-for-longer yields support NII; soft cycle caps underwriting margin. |
| Long (3-5yr) | Neutral | Cycle turns eventually; franchise + float economics endure. Balanced. |
Amplification: none. At 55 the driver sits in the neutral 36-64 band, so it neither lifts a BUY to STRONG BUY nor a SELL to STRONG SELL. The base signals stand.
The 30 Jul MacroDriver report reads a Stagflation-lite regime (energy shock re-armed after the 29 Jul Iran re-escalation; Fed held hawkish, no cut) and maps Financials (XLF) Neutral / Neutral / Neutral: a steeper curve and higher-for-longer yields help, offset by credit-cycle risk (the 'private-credit crack' tail is building). Insurers specifically benefit from re-investing float at higher yields — a mild idiosyncratic positive — but not enough to lift the stance off Neutral (conviction ~50). No amplification either way.
Source: XLF Neutral/Neutral/Neutral — macro sector map · Macro report 2026-07-30
Trend is up; the entry is not fresh. Multi-timeframe confluence is bullish — monthly, weekly and daily are all in uptrends, and price ($100.83) holds above a rising 50-day ($96.4) and 200-day ($94.7). But the stock is ~6% below its 52-week high ($107.09) after a +22% run off the $82.45 low, daily RSI is a neutral 52, and it slipped modestly after the 28 Jul Q2 print (a beat received coolly on soft-cycle worries). The hourly chart is in a short-term downtrend and the daily MACD histogram just rolled slightly negative — a digestion phase near the highs, not a launch.
| Timeframe | Trend | RSI | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend / resistance breakout | 57.6 | Bullish structure |
| Weekly | Uptrend | 57.6 | Bullish, MACD positive cross |
| Daily | Strong uptrend, above 50/200-day | 52.2 | Constructive but neutral momentum |
| Hourly | Downtrend | 40.0 | Near-term pullback |
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | Core PCE (Jun) | High | — | — | Indirect | Reprices the Fed path / 10-Y that drives Arch's investment yield + warranted multiple. |
| 01 Aug 2026 | US tariff-wall deadline | High | — | — | Indirect | Macro risk-off / inflation swing; sector-level not name-specific. |
| ~28 Oct 2026 | ACGL Q3 2026 earnings | High | — | — | Direct | Next combined-ratio / book-value read; outside the 14-day window. |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | ACGL Q2 2026 earnings | $2.56 op / $3.00 net EPS | $2.49 est | Beat +2.8% EPS, rev -3.2% | Mild negative (shares slipped) |
| 28 Jul 2026 | Q2 combined ratio | 83.5% (82.5% ex-cat) | — | +160bps YoY ex-cat | Soft-cycle signal |
Q2 is out and was a beat on investment income + reserve gains, but the cool reaction reflects a turning underwriting cycle. No ACGL-specific catalyst falls inside the next 14 days, so the next update defaults to +14d (14 Aug); the macro PCE/tariff cluster is a sector, not name, event.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend | Up | 57.6 | Pos | S 72.9 / R 116.5 | Breakout | 0.94x |
| Weekly | Uptrend | Up | 57.6 | Pos cross | S 87.0 / R 105.1 | Breakout | 0.92x |
| Daily | Strong uptrend | Up | 52.2 | Flat | S 95.1 / R 107.1 | Above 50/200 | 1.15x |
| Hourly | Downtrend | Down | 40.0 | Neg | S 97.6 / R 103.1 | Pullback | 0.29x |
| 15-min | Recovering | Flat | 49.0 | Turning | S 99.1 / R 101.0 | — | 0.19x |
| Confluence: Bullish trend, neutral near-term momentum · MTF Score 78 | |||||||
Higher-timeframe structure is clearly bullish (monthly/weekly/daily uptrends above rising MAs); the intraday frames show a post-earnings pullback digesting near the highs. Constructive to hold, not a confirmed fresh long.
ACGL weekly closes (approx.), rising 50-day; extended ~6% below the 52-week high after a +22% run.
The market genuinely hardens: the live Iran/Hormuz conflict and an active cat season lift 2027 reinsurance renewal pricing into Arch's highest-return book, investment income stays elevated on higher-for-longer yields, book value compounds low-teens and buybacks below book add accretion. P/TBV re-rates toward ~1.9x. ~+29%.
The soft cycle bites the Insurance segment modestly (combined ratio drifts toward the high-90s) but reinsurance and mortgage hold; book value grows ~8-9% and buybacks continue. P/TBV holds ~1.6-1.7x. Lands on the rising analyst mean/last-month average ($111-114). The medium-term case rests on book-value compounding + buyback accretion below ~1.6x book — not earnings growth, which normalizes ~24% lower as reserve releases and cat luck fade. ~+13%.
The soft market deepens and the Insurance combined ratio pushes through 100%; a heavy cat quarter (escalating Iran/Hormuz conflict, storms) and fading prior-year reserve releases dent book value, while a private-credit crack — the macro report's 'building' tail — marks down the investment portfolio that increasingly carries earnings. The multiple de-rates to ~1.25x book and the stock retests the $82-85 zone. ~-16%. (ACGL is not in the AI-concentration cohort, so no index-level AI de-rating leg is inherited.)
Forecast: Fundamental path already met (Half-Size available). A short-term BUY needs the Technical group — most likely a daily reclaim of $103-105 on > 1.5x volume, or a pullback into the $95-96 50-day with a higher low. Plausibly 2-4 weeks; Medium/Long are already BUY.
Forecast: No exit live; price sits ~12% above the $90 stop and book value is still compounding.
Position sizing not computed — specify your portfolio allocation and role for sizing guidance.
{
"ticker": "ACGL",
"company": "Arch Capital Group Ltd.",
"exchange": "NASDAQ",
"exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:ACGL",
"isin": "BMG0450A1053",
"api_ticker": "ACGL",
"currency": "USD",
"date": "2026-07-31",
"version": "v6",
"price_at_rating": 100.83,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"quality_score": 83,
"valuation_score": 72,
"timing_score": 58,
"driver_score": 55,
"driver_name": "Investment yield (higher-for-longer) vs the underwriting cycle",
"driver_label": "Neutral (mild tailwind)",
"driver_amplifies": false,
"lifecycle_stage": "mature",
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "Combined Ratio (Insurance)",
"industry_benchmark_value": "83.5% consolidated Q2'26 (82.5% ex-cat/ex-PYD, +160bps YoY)",
"industry_benchmark_score": 88,
"moat_score": 61,
"roic_capital_allocation": 85,
"balance_sheet": 90,
"roe_net_ttm": 20.0,
"roe_operating_est": 15.0,
"note": "Diversified specialty (Insurance/Reinsurance/Mortgage); FMP A+; Q2 net income $1,057M vs after-tax operating income $893M ($2.56/sh) \u2014 ~16% gap from realized investment gains + favourable PYD, below the 30% earnings-quality gate; share count declining on buybacks ($1.2B returned Q2). BVPS $68.04 (+2.8% QoQ, +4.5% YTD)."
},
"valuation_detail": {
"p_tbv": 1.56,
"p_b": 1.48,
"reported_pe": 7.9,
"fwd_pe": 10.3,
"clean_operating_pe": 9.8,
"consensus_target": 111.55,
"median_target": 110.0,
"target_high": 134.0,
"target_low": 95.0,
"last_month_avg_target": 114.4,
"upside_to_consensus_pct": 10.6,
"grades_bullish_pct": 47,
"sector_median_pb": 1.52,
"note": "P&C sector median P/B ~1.52 (ACGL 1.48 in-line); trailing P/E 7.9 flattered by investment gains + reserve releases, so operating P/E ~9.8 is the cleaner lens. Warranted P/TBV anchor puts it in the Attractive band; relative lenses (sector in-line, mid-of-own-range) temper the score off the top."
},
"warranted_multiple": 2.84,
"actual_multiple": 1.56,
"val_multiple_basis": "justified P/TBV = (ROE 15% - g 6%)/(r 9.17% - g 6%) = 2.84x; actual P/TBV 1.56x; P/E 7.9 trailing / 10.3 fwd cross-check",
"discount_rate_r": 0.0917,
"risk_free_10y": 0.0467,
"risk_free_10y_date": "2026-07-29",
"g_near": 0.06,
"g_term": 0.03,
"warranted_ratio": 0.55,
"val_band": "attractive",
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 78,
"risk_reward_score": 50,
"relative_strength_note": "+22% off the 52wk low ($82.45); ~6% below the 52wk high ($107.09); above rising 50- and 200-day; slipped modestly post-Q2 print",
"rsi_daily": 52.2,
"breakout_volume_ratio": 1.15,
"catalyst_clustering_score": 30,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.2,
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_cap_reason": "Fundamental-only entry (Technical + Catalyst UNMET: extended near highs, no volume breakout (1.15x<1.5x), earnings catalyst already passed on 28 Jul with a negative reaction); short BUY capped to HOLD"
},
"econ_stance": "Neutral",
"econ_pressure": "Neutral",
"econ_conviction": 50,
"econ_source": "XLF N/N/N (macro 2026-07-30, Stagflation-lite)",
"economic_alignment_short": "N",
"economic_alignment_medium": "N",
"economic_alignment_long": "N",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 50,
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
"overall_confidence": 55,
"hard_gate_state": "clear",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"fair_value_est": 114,
"scenario_base_target": 114,
"scenario_bull_target": 130,
"scenario_bear_target": 85,
"scenario_probabilities": {
"bull": 25,
"base": 55,
"bear": 20
},
"stop_loss": 90,
"target_price": 114,
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"next_update_date": "2026-08-14",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q2 reported 28 Jul; no impactful ACGL-specific event inside the 14-day window)",
"analysis_status": "starting",
"finder_ticker": "ACGL",
"finder_exchange": "NASDAQ"
}
Short HOLD / Medium BUY / Long BUY. Pillars 83 / 72 / 58 / 55 / 50. Half-Size entry conviction (Fundamental path only). All gates clear; no Do-Not-Buy trigger. Targets $85 / $114 / $130. Next update 14 Aug (default +14d).